Terms of service | Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 1, 2018

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to Handoff Technologies, LLC (“HTL”), a Colorado Limited Liability Company. This policy also applies to HTL’s website (www.handofftech.com) and any subdomains of our website (the “Site”), or accessing, installing or using our Application (“App”) , Alexa Skill, Actions for Google, and any other smart speaker devices or electronic devices ( collectively, “HTL Platforms”) wherein our services are accessed and used (collectively referred to as “HTL Products”). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to HTL include HTL Products. 

HTL offers an alcoholic beverage delivery service that utilizes HTL Platforms to allow users to order and purchase specific products for delivery from partnering retailer stores through their devices. HTL’s website provides the platform for users to sign up for HTL’s services and to register for an individual account with HTL. By using the HTL Products and registering for a HTL account you consent to the data practices described in this statement.



COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to better provide you with products and services offered through our Products, and to verify your age, HTL will be required collect personally identifiable information, such as your:



When installing the App on the users device the user will be required to sign-in with Amazon, Google, or another third-party platform that will collect the user’s email. HTL does not have any control over the collection of the user’s email with any third-party platform.



If you purchase goods through HTL Products, we collect billing and credit card information. HTL uses this information to complete the purchase transaction. HTL utilizes Braintree (a Paypal service) to process transactions. When Users register for a HTL account, a Braintree customer identification number is created and assigned to each User. HTL stores this Braintree customer identification number to charge the credit card when the User places an order. HTL does not collect or store Users’ credit card information, but only the identification number.



We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available through HTL Products. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services through HTL Products. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.
 


HTL collects and uses your personal information you provide to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested. HTL may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from HTL and its affiliates.



TRACKING USER BEHAVIOR
HTL may keep track of our users behavior within HTL Site and App in order to determine what HTL Products and services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within HTL to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.


AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION
Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by HTL. This information can include: your order history, user session information, your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of HTL Products.

In addition, the HTL Platforms may collect certain information automatically as part of normal operation within the context of the any third-party environment, including, but not limited to, your hardware device unique ID, a unique user ID, your prior usage of the HTL Platforms, and information about the way you use the HTL Platforms. We refer you to Amazon.com and Google.com, or the third-party platform website for your smart speaker device for further information regarding the automatic collection of user data through the Alexa, Google, and third-party platforms and devices.



SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

LINKS

HTL Products may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

HTL secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. HTL uses the following methods for this purpose:

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.



We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.



DATA RETENTION, DISPOSAL, AND DESTRUCTION

HTL will retain both automatically collected date and user-provided data for as long as you use HTL products and for a reasonable time thereafter. If you would like us to delete your user-provided data that you have provided via HTL products, please contact us at info@handofftech.com and we will respond within a reasonable time. Please note that some or all of the user-provided data may be required for HTL products to function properly.



If a user requests the disposal/destruction of personally identifying information, HTL will dispose of/destroy the data in accordance with HTL data disposal/destruction policies.



CHILDREN

The Site is not directed towards children under 13 years of age and HTL does not knowingly collect any information from children under 13 years of age through the Site.





YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a resident of the State of California and HTL has an established business relationship with you, then, pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, you have the right to request the following at any time: (a) information from HTL free of charge regarding the manner in which HTL certain personal information collected through HTL Products with third parties who use such information for direct marketing purposes; and (b) the discontinuation (or opt-out) of HTL sharing of such information with such third parties. Please submit any such request (“California Privacy Rights Request”) to any one of the following:



For each California Privacy Rights Request, please state “Your California Privacy Rights” in the e-mail or letter subject line, and clearly state the following in the body:


DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

Further, HTL Products do not respond to “do not track” (DNT) signals.



THIRD PARTY COLLECTION

HTL does not authorize third parties to collect your personal information when you use HTL Products, except as expressly stated in this Privacy Policy. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, HTL IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR, AND YOU HEREBY RELEASE HTL FROM ANY AND ALL LIABILITY WHICH MAY ARISE FROM, SUCH THIRD PARTIES’ UNAUTHORIZED COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.



CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

HTL reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of HTL Products after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.


CONTACT INFORMATION

HTL welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that HTL has not adhered to this Statement, please contact HTL at info@handofftech.com. 
 


Handoff Technologies, LLC